Shades of Rhythm

Shades of Rhythm Featured

Friday 31st Aug // MIDNIGHT // HIGH TIDE DANCE TENT

 

Rayan Gee, Nick Slater and Lanx met when they were very, VERY young and started off producing music to play out in their hometown of Peterborough. Things soon changed in 1989 when multiple tracks from their self pressed album "Frequency" took hold of the emerging Rave scene; Homicide, Exorcist, Sweet Sensation, Sound of Eden and Frequency not only changed the lives of these three young producers, but also the lives of thousands of people around the globe… and thus began the success of Shades.

Shades of Rhythm were thrown into a rave whirlwind and played alongside groundbreaking artists The Prodigy, N-joi and K-Klass at raves and clubs such as Raindance, Fantazia, The Astoria and The Haçienda. The band were soon snapped up by the Warner Brothers imprint, ZTT and found themselves the subject of every magazine, TV show, DJ and clubber throughout the world. A constant stream of LIVE shows continued and Shades of Rhythm were soon entering the Top 20 of the UK National charts and appearing on Top of the Pops on BBC 1.

Fast-forward to 2016 and the Shades are still very much at the top of their game headlining bills on the Oldskool circuit for Fantazia & Raindance and performing at award-winning festivals such as Arcadia stage at Glastonbury ’16 alongside Carl Cox and Heidi, Boomtown Fair and Slammin Vinyl’s festival Tranzmission.

www.facebook.com/ShadesofRhythm

www.twitter.com/shadesofrhythm

More in this category: « Randall Darren 'Loki' McGarvey »

Stage by Stage Lineups...

SHOREFIELDS MAINSTAGE

Happy Mondays • Levellers
Dub Pistols • The Showhawk Duo • Ferocious Dog • Skinny Lister • Mad Dog McRea • Colonel Mustard & the Dijon 5 • Mickey 9s • Dansi • Greater Spotted Ceilidh Band • She Choir + more TBA! 

+ BBC Music Introducing in the North East

 

THE DINGLE DELL 

Holy Moly & the Crackers 
Awry • Feed the Elk • Junkoactive Wasteman and his Tinphonia • La Sonora Boreal • Martha Hill • The Whippet Beans • Whiskey Moon Face • Yasser Kilanny 
+ Raw Vibe (DJ Set) 

 

WOODY’S 

Ben Catley • Have Mercy Las Vegas • Jo Strouzer feat. João Mello + Clementine Brown • John Wilkins • Leonie Evans • Mojo Hand • No Time For Jive • Six Piece Chicken Orchestra • Struggle Buggy • The Brick Thieves • The Corn Shacks • The King Bees • The Often Herd • The Teresa Watson Band • Toby Mottershead • Rob Heron (DJ Set)

Thursday Guests: Behold a Pale Horse • Detroit Social Club + more TBC 

 

THE VIKING BREWHOUSE

Sponsored by The Alnwick Brewery

Bessie & the Zinc Buckets • Bombskare • Elephant Sessions • Hip Hop Hooray • Esperanza • Eyeangle Records Sound System • Girobabies • Hati • Hayley McKay • JustSO • Ladies of Midnight Blue • Laurie Shepherd • Lindsay Walker • Liv‘n’G • Mad Ferret 
Martha Raine • Marty Craggs & Trevor Sewell • Pidge • Ragin' Against The Machine • Sea Bass Kid • Spring Break • The Stumblers • The Hollows • The Lightening Trip • The Skapones • Tibetans • Tom Mouse Smith 

+ Multiminded Indie Disco 

 

SKETCHY BEATS JAM TENT 

Aaron Wright • Black Cat Bone • Miracle Glass Company  • Burnt Paw • Chloe Whiteman • The Despicables • Futurology • Hessian Renegade • Jolly Roger • KC Johnston • Lindsay Walker • Martina Cannon Ball • Roelle Blue • Sapphire Notion • Simmons is Old • Steg G & The Freestyle Master • Supa & Da Kryponites • Victor Pope Band • The Violent Mood Swings • Werd • Wolfnote • Wormhat 
+ Little Seeds Portavibe Hifi ft. Koala Tea & Bolam 

Special Guests: The Funkerz • Sketchy Beats House Jammers

& open jam sessions in between featured acts 

 

HIGH TIDE DANCE TENT

A.Skillz • DJ Randall • DJ Seduction • Shades of Rhythm (live) • Earl Grey • DJ Elevate • Footprints Sound System • Fifty Shades of Rave • Hidden Agenda • Lively Up Crew • Mudfoot Blaps • Smokey Joe • Zero B

Hosted by - Aems • Madam B • Randy Dread • Sandy • Sarah Jane 

 

CIRCLE OF INCLUSION

Chris Liberator 
Bleephaus • Conrad Scott • DeadRum • Earl Grey • Glyn Wood • Jelly Jels • Kenny Mulligan • Leeroy and Ridla • Paulah • Rogue Squadron • Scot Nicolson • Sharon Common • Static : Mantira • Tokyo Acid Cru • WLSN + Live Percussion from Joolz

Hosted by - Sounds of Conical Bass

 

THE DUB SHACK

Pangea Sound System & Crew featuring: Glen Calculus & Rejimental Birdman + Guests:

Jah Glory • Jeggo • Ms MCQ • Rootikal Selector • Twin Ting (Common Unity) • Worm Sound • Zico MC • Zoob 

 

THE INSPIREDOME 

Madchester Sound System DJs • Britpop Mania DJs • Detroit Social Club (DJ set) • DJ John Hays (Forbidden House) • One Eyed Jack 

Tribute DJs: Dafter Punk • Fatboy Slima • Nothing But The Beat (Guetta Tribute) • The Calvin Harris Experience • Toasted Marshmallow (Marshmellow Tribute) 

Acoustic Sets: Gary Wales • Tom Mouse Smith 

 

STAGE TAKEOVERS:

BBC Introducing • Musicians Against Homelessness • The Bridge UK Hip Hop • Detox • Punch Drunk Comedy • Born Lippy 

 

+ MORE STAGES & ACTS STILL TBC