Eyeangle Records Sound System

Friday 31st Aug // LATE // VIKING BREWHOUSE

Formed in the summer of 2016 by cousins Daniel King and Liam Docherty, from their mutual love of parties, raving and misbehaving, Eyeangle Records was born and has been going from strength to strength ever since.

When talking about their artist criteria and his working mentality in the studio, Liam coolly quoted Fat Boy Slim. 'If a song can be stripped back to a bass line and a beat and it still sounds good without all the frills then I'll go with it.' Their first release put these words into practise as they showcased London based dub vetran 'Aranha Hexagon', a former classmate of Liam's, and since their debut they have been throwing parties and reveling in the bassy goodness of the Scottish club scene.

Moving into 2017 and into different styles of electronic music, the label has been slowly growing and gathering a fierce reputation amongst DJ's and party goers alike. Securing a residency at legendary Paisley venue, Club 69, Liam and the other residents (Chris Roux, Kealin, Telluric and GTS UK) have regularly bringing their love of disco, house and techno to the west coast.

Following the booking of Dixon Avenue producer Big Miz, a chain of events sparked and Liam found one of his disco edits in the hands of Denis Sulta. Since then it's been played all around the country to sold out parties helping Liam and the label build a solid, loyal following. If the label's first year is anything to go by, Eyeangle Records are definitely one to watch going forward and they'll be bringing their resident DJ & sound system to blast some beats in the Brewhouse at Lindisfarne Festival 2018.

More in this category: « Social Room Mickey 9s »

Stage by Stage Lineups...

SHOREFIELDS MAINSTAGE

Happy Mondays • Levellers
Dub Pistols • The Showhawk Duo • Ferocious Dog • Skinny Lister • Mad Dog McRea • Colonel Mustard & the Dijon 5 • Mickey 9s • Dansi • Greater Spotted Ceilidh Band • She Choir + more TBA! 

+ BBC Music Introducing in the North East

 

THE DINGLE DELL 

Holy Moly & the Crackers 
Awry • Feed the Elk • Junkoactive Wasteman and his Tinphonia • La Sonora Boreal • Martha Hill • The Whippet Beans • Whiskey Moon Face • Yasser Kilanny 
+ Raw Vibe (DJ Set) 

 

WOODY’S 

Ben Catley • Have Mercy Las Vegas • Jo Strouzer feat. João Mello + Clementine Brown • John Wilkins • Leonie Evans • Mojo Hand • No Time For Jive • Six Piece Chicken Orchestra • Struggle Buggy • The Brick Thieves • The Corn Shacks • The King Bees • The Often Herd • The Teresa Watson Band • Toby Mottershead • Rob Heron (DJ Set)

Thursday Guests: Behold a Pale Horse • Detroit Social Club + more TBC 

 

THE VIKING BREWHOUSE

Sponsored by The Alnwick Brewery

Bessie & the Zinc Buckets • Bombskare • Elephant Sessions • Hip Hop Hooray • Esperanza • Eyeangle Records Sound System • Girobabies • Hati • Hayley McKay • JustSO • Ladies of Midnight Blue • Laurie Shepherd • Lindsay Walker • Liv‘n’G • Mad Ferret 
Martha Raine • Marty Craggs & Trevor Sewell • Pidge • Ragin' Against The Machine • Sea Bass Kid • Spring Break • The Stumblers • The Hollows • The Lightening Trip • The Skapones • Tibetans • Tom Mouse Smith 

+ Multiminded Indie Disco 

 

SKETCHY BEATS JAM TENT 

Aaron Wright • Black Cat Bone • Miracle Glass Company  • Burnt Paw • Chloe Whiteman • The Despicables • Futurology • Hessian Renegade • Jolly Roger • KC Johnston • Lindsay Walker • Martina Cannon Ball • Roelle Blue • Sapphire Notion • Simmons is Old • Steg G & The Freestyle Master • Supa & Da Kryponites • Victor Pope Band • The Violent Mood Swings • Werd • Wolfnote • Wormhat 
+ Little Seeds Portavibe Hifi ft. Koala Tea & Bolam 

Special Guests: The Funkerz • Sketchy Beats House Jammers

& open jam sessions in between featured acts 

 

HIGH TIDE DANCE TENT

A.Skillz • DJ Randall • DJ Seduction • Shades of Rhythm (live) • Earl Grey • DJ Elevate • Footprints Sound System • Fifty Shades of Rave • Hidden Agenda • Lively Up Crew • Mudfoot Blaps • Smokey Joe • Zero B

Hosted by - Aems • Madam B • Randy Dread • Sandy • Sarah Jane 

 

CIRCLE OF INCLUSION

Chris Liberator 
Bleephaus • Conrad Scott • DeadRum • Earl Grey • Glyn Wood • Jelly Jels • Kenny Mulligan • Leeroy and Ridla • Paulah • Rogue Squadron • Scot Nicolson • Sharon Common • Static : Mantira • Tokyo Acid Cru • WLSN + Live Percussion from Joolz

Hosted by - Sounds of Conical Bass

 

THE DUB SHACK

Pangea Sound System & Crew featuring: Glen Calculus & Rejimental Birdman + Guests:

Jah Glory • Jeggo • Ms MCQ • Rootikal Selector • Twin Ting (Common Unity) • Worm Sound • Zico MC • Zoob 

 

THE INSPIREDOME 

Madchester Sound System DJs • Britpop Mania DJs • Detroit Social Club (DJ set) • DJ John Hays (Forbidden House) • One Eyed Jack 

Tribute DJs: Dafter Punk • Fatboy Slima • Nothing But The Beat (Guetta Tribute) • The Calvin Harris Experience • Toasted Marshmallow (Marshmellow Tribute) 

Acoustic Sets: Gary Wales • Tom Mouse Smith 

 

STAGE TAKEOVERS:

BBC Introducing • Musicians Against Homelessness • The Bridge UK Hip Hop • Detox • Punch Drunk Comedy • Born Lippy 

 

+ MORE STAGES & ACTS STILL TBC