Esperanza

Thursday 30th Aug // 20:55 // VIKING BREWHOUSE

Esperanza are a nine-piece ska collective from Glasgow famed for live shows where their infectious rhythm has the crowd involuntarily jumping in time. In several hectic years of gigging around Scotland and beyond, they have honed and perfected a high-tempo set, with superb self-penned songs, until there isn't an ounce of fat left on it.

The quality of the band’s live shows has led to them being increasingly in demand: playing at the Glasgow Commonwealth Games Opening Ceremony; festivals up and down the country; and sharing stages with some of the biggest names in ska, punk and reggae, including Toots and the Maytals, The Skatalites, Bad Manners, The Beat, The Selecter, Neville Staple, The Undertones, Fishbone and The Toasters.

"Esperanza are more at home on Jamaica Street than on Bob Marley's native island, which is perhaps why there's urban grit in amongst the Caribbean sunshine of their debut album, Permanent Ska. The Scottish Specials? Indeed, and they've now recaptured the energy of their gigs." SUNDAY HERALD

"Highlights included Scottish seven-piece Esperanza’s snappy, brass-buoyed ska." THE SCOTSMAN

 

Check them out now!

More in this category: « Baba Yaga Martha Raine »

Stage by Stage Lineups...

SHOREFIELDS MAINSTAGE

Happy Mondays • Levellers
Dub Pistols • The Showhawk Duo • Ferocious Dog • Skinny Lister • Mad Dog McRea • Colonel Mustard & the Dijon 5 • Mickey 9s • Dansi • Greater Spotted Ceilidh Band • She Choir + more TBA! 

+ BBC Music Introducing in the North East

 

THE DINGLE DELL 

Holy Moly & the Crackers 
Awry • Feed the Elk • Junkoactive Wasteman and his Tinphonia • La Sonora Boreal • Martha Hill • The Whippet Beans • Whiskey Moon Face • Yasser Kilanny 
+ Raw Vibe (DJ Set) 

 

WOODY’S 

Ben Catley • Have Mercy Las Vegas • Jo Strouzer feat. João Mello + Clementine Brown • John Wilkins • Leonie Evans • Mojo Hand • No Time For Jive • Six Piece Chicken Orchestra • Struggle Buggy • The Brick Thieves • The Corn Shacks • The King Bees • The Often Herd • The Teresa Watson Band • Toby Mottershead • Rob Heron (DJ Set)

Thursday Guests: Behold a Pale Horse • Detroit Social Club + more TBC 

 

THE VIKING BREWHOUSE

Sponsored by The Alnwick Brewery

Bessie & the Zinc Buckets • Bombskare • Elephant Sessions • Hip Hop Hooray • Esperanza • Eyeangle Records Sound System • Girobabies • Hati • Hayley McKay • JustSO • Ladies of Midnight Blue • Laurie Shepherd • Lindsay Walker • Liv‘n’G • Mad Ferret 
Martha Raine • Marty Craggs & Trevor Sewell • Pidge • Ragin' Against The Machine • Sea Bass Kid • Spring Break • The Stumblers • The Hollows • The Lightening Trip • The Skapones • Tibetans • Tom Mouse Smith 

+ Multiminded Indie Disco 

 

SKETCHY BEATS JAM TENT 

Aaron Wright • Black Cat Bone • Miracle Glass Company  • Burnt Paw • Chloe Whiteman • The Despicables • Futurology • Hessian Renegade • Jolly Roger • KC Johnston • Lindsay Walker • Martina Cannon Ball • Roelle Blue • Sapphire Notion • Simmons is Old • Steg G & The Freestyle Master • Supa & Da Kryponites • Victor Pope Band • The Violent Mood Swings • Werd • Wolfnote • Wormhat 
+ Little Seeds Portavibe Hifi ft. Koala Tea & Bolam 

Special Guests: The Funkerz • Sketchy Beats House Jammers

& open jam sessions in between featured acts 

 

HIGH TIDE DANCE TENT

A.Skillz • DJ Randall • DJ Seduction • Shades of Rhythm (live) • Earl Grey • DJ Elevate • Footprints Sound System • Fifty Shades of Rave • Hidden Agenda • Lively Up Crew • Mudfoot Blaps • Smokey Joe • Zero B

Hosted by - Aems • Madam B • Randy Dread • Sandy • Sarah Jane 

 

CIRCLE OF INCLUSION

Chris Liberator 
Bleephaus • Conrad Scott • DeadRum • Earl Grey • Glyn Wood • Jelly Jels • Kenny Mulligan • Leeroy and Ridla • Paulah • Rogue Squadron • Scot Nicolson • Sharon Common • Static : Mantira • Tokyo Acid Cru • WLSN + Live Percussion from Joolz

Hosted by - Sounds of Conical Bass

 

THE DUB SHACK

Pangea Sound System & Crew featuring: Glen Calculus & Rejimental Birdman + Guests:

Jah Glory • Jeggo • Ms MCQ • Rootikal Selector • Twin Ting (Common Unity) • Worm Sound • Zico MC • Zoob 

 

THE INSPIREDOME 

Madchester Sound System DJs • Britpop Mania DJs • Detroit Social Club (DJ set) • DJ John Hays (Forbidden House) • One Eyed Jack 

Tribute DJs: Dafter Punk • Fatboy Slima • Nothing But The Beat (Guetta Tribute) • The Calvin Harris Experience • Toasted Marshmallow (Marshmellow Tribute) 

Acoustic Sets: Gary Wales • Tom Mouse Smith 

 

STAGE TAKEOVERS:

BBC Introducing • Musicians Against Homelessness • The Bridge UK Hip Hop • Detox • Punch Drunk Comedy • Born Lippy 

 

+ MORE STAGES & ACTS STILL TBC