A.Skillz

A.Skillz Featured

Friday 31st Aug // 22:00 // HIGH TIDE DANCE TENT

A.Skillz is a true party rocker behind the turntables, captivating crowds with his ability to embrace all aspects of music that he takes inspiration from and mash them up into a unique cocktail, infused with his own signature flavour of funk. With his DJ bookings taking him to the four corners of the world, he has appeared on stages big and small and no matter what venue or style, he always brings the house down...

Having clocked up over six million plays on his Soundcloud page, his records have gained the support of the biggest names in the industry, from Jazzy Jeff to Pete Tong, Annie Mac to Zane Lowe, whilst his DJ mixes have won over an army of supporters and resulted in him being commissioned by Radio 1 to put together a special DJ mix for their Beatles tribute night, that even had Paul McCartney tapping his feet. His James Bond mini mix is the only ever mix to be played on every daytime show on Radio 1 in the UK, whilst his productions have appeared in films, TV adverts and many a computer game.

His label Jam City has released, alongside his own work, tracks from the likes of DJ Yoda, Doorly, the Cuban Brothers, Afrika Bambaataa, Jungle Brothers, Nightmares on Wax, Mica Paris to name a few, whilst his productions have seem him collaborate with a selection of some of the industry's finest names including; Kurtis Blow, Dr Luke, Nasa, Krafty Kuts, DJ Numark, Beardyman, Nick Thayer and Z trip.

www.facebook.com/OfficialASkillz

www.twitter.com/A_SKILLZ

More in this category: « Mad Dog Mcrea Randall »

Stage by Stage Lineups...

SHOREFIELDS MAINSTAGE

Happy Mondays • Levellers
Dub Pistols • The Showhawk Duo • Ferocious Dog • Skinny Lister • Mad Dog McRea • Colonel Mustard & the Dijon 5 • Mickey 9s • Dansi • Greater Spotted Ceilidh Band • She Choir + more TBA! 

+ BBC Music Introducing in the North East

 

THE DINGLE DELL 

Holy Moly & the Crackers 
Awry • Feed the Elk • Junkoactive Wasteman and his Tinphonia • La Sonora Boreal • Martha Hill • The Whippet Beans • Whiskey Moon Face • Yasser Kilanny 
+ Raw Vibe (DJ Set) 

 

WOODY’S 

Ben Catley • Have Mercy Las Vegas • Jo Strouzer feat. João Mello + Clementine Brown • John Wilkins • Leonie Evans • Mojo Hand • No Time For Jive • Six Piece Chicken Orchestra • Struggle Buggy • The Brick Thieves • The Corn Shacks • The King Bees • The Often Herd • The Teresa Watson Band • Toby Mottershead • Rob Heron (DJ Set)

Thursday Guests: Behold a Pale Horse • Detroit Social Club + more TBC 

 

THE VIKING BREWHOUSE

Sponsored by The Alnwick Brewery

Bessie & the Zinc Buckets • Bombskare • Elephant Sessions • Hip Hop Hooray • Esperanza • Eyeangle Records Sound System • Girobabies • Hati • Hayley McKay • JustSO • Ladies of Midnight Blue • Laurie Shepherd • Lindsay Walker • Liv‘n’G • Mad Ferret 
Martha Raine • Marty Craggs & Trevor Sewell • Pidge • Ragin' Against The Machine • Sea Bass Kid • Spring Break • The Stumblers • The Hollows • The Lightening Trip • The Skapones • Tibetans • Tom Mouse Smith 

+ Multiminded Indie Disco 

 

SKETCHY BEATS JAM TENT 

Aaron Wright • Black Cat Bone • Miracle Glass Company  • Burnt Paw • Chloe Whiteman • The Despicables • Futurology • Hessian Renegade • Jolly Roger • KC Johnston • Lindsay Walker • Martina Cannon Ball • Roelle Blue • Sapphire Notion • Simmons is Old • Steg G & The Freestyle Master • Supa & Da Kryponites • Victor Pope Band • The Violent Mood Swings • Werd • Wolfnote • Wormhat 
+ Little Seeds Portavibe Hifi ft. Koala Tea & Bolam 

Special Guests: The Funkerz • Sketchy Beats House Jammers

& open jam sessions in between featured acts 

 

HIGH TIDE DANCE TENT

A.Skillz • DJ Randall • DJ Seduction • Shades of Rhythm (live) • Earl Grey • DJ Elevate • Footprints Sound System • Fifty Shades of Rave • Hidden Agenda • Lively Up Crew • Mudfoot Blaps • Smokey Joe • Zero B

Hosted by - Aems • Madam B • Randy Dread • Sandy • Sarah Jane 

 

CIRCLE OF INCLUSION

Chris Liberator 
Bleephaus • Conrad Scott • DeadRum • Earl Grey • Glyn Wood • Jelly Jels • Kenny Mulligan • Leeroy and Ridla • Paulah • Rogue Squadron • Scot Nicolson • Sharon Common • Static : Mantira • Tokyo Acid Cru • WLSN + Live Percussion from Joolz

Hosted by - Sounds of Conical Bass

 

THE DUB SHACK

Pangea Sound System & Crew featuring: Glen Calculus & Rejimental Birdman + Guests:

Jah Glory • Jeggo • Ms MCQ • Rootikal Selector • Twin Ting (Common Unity) • Worm Sound • Zico MC • Zoob 

 

THE INSPIREDOME 

Madchester Sound System DJs • Britpop Mania DJs • Detroit Social Club (DJ set) • DJ John Hays (Forbidden House) • One Eyed Jack 

Tribute DJs: Dafter Punk • Fatboy Slima • Nothing But The Beat (Guetta Tribute) • The Calvin Harris Experience • Toasted Marshmallow (Marshmellow Tribute) 

Acoustic Sets: Gary Wales • Tom Mouse Smith 

 

STAGE TAKEOVERS:

BBC Introducing • Musicians Against Homelessness • The Bridge UK Hip Hop • Detox • Punch Drunk Comedy • Born Lippy 

 

+ MORE STAGES & ACTS STILL TBC